PRIVACY POLICY


FREEDOM MANAGED SERVICES LLP T/A THORN SDS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. The following sets out what we do and don’t do with the information we collect using this website.

Your Consent
By using this website, you agree to this privacy policy and when you submit any of your details or personal information, you are agreeing to the way we state we will use those details.

Use of Cookies on Our Site
Our website uses cookies, as most websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone or other device by websites you visit.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed and security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Granting us Permission to Use Cookies
If the settings in your browser (the software used to view this website) are adjusted to accept cookies and you continue to use our website, we take this as your acceptance of us using cookies. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site most browsers allow some control over cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Please note that if you choose to disable cookies parts of this website may not function correctly.

About Our Cookies

  • We use some essential cookies to make our website work including:
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your preferences for our website
  • Tailoring content to your needs
  • There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our website.

Third Party Functions
Our site includes functionality provided by third parties such as embedded videos from YouTube or Vimeo, and sound clips from Soundcloud. These services may set cookies and disabling them may cause the functions to break.

Social Website Cookies
We allow you to share or like our content on social networks such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. These services may set cookies and disabling them may cause the functions to break.

The privacy implications will vary from one social network to another and will depend on the privacy settings you have chosen on those networks.

Google Analytics Cookies
We use Google Analytics to compile anonymous visitor statistics allowing us to continuously improve our website. These statistics tell us:

  • How many people have visited our website
  • What type of technology they are using (type of browser, device and settings)
  • How long they spend on the site
  • What pages they looked at
  • How they reached our site (e.g. from a search engine)
  • Whether they have been before
  • These statistics are anonymous and contain no personally identifiable information.

Advertising Cookies
We do not use any advertising cookies on our website.

Entering your details via our website
If you submit your details via our website, we may use this information to contact you about our products, services and other relevant events and information.

We will not share your details with any other parties.

If you submit your details via our website regarding a job application (for Thorn or our clients) or an enquiry for possible vacancies (for Thorn or our clients), we will use the details you have provided to contact you. We would only forward your CV to our clients with your consent and would not provide them with your personal contact details.

Application forms and interview notes for unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months and then securely destroyed.

Your rights
Access and correction of your personal information:
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing corporate information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data:

You have the right to object to us processing your information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes and door codes);
  • implementing access controls to information physically stored in filing cabinets such as door codes, secure cabinets and limited access permissions
  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, anti-virus software and passwords.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your corporate information is processed, please contact us:

Email: [email protected] with ‘Data Access Request’ in the subject line

or alternatively write to us at:
Data Access Request, Thorn SDS, Charwell House, 16 Wilson Road, Alton, GU34 2PP

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy Changes
This privacy policy is formally reviewed annually (last review April 2019) and was most recently updated in October 2019. Any changes will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.


News & Social Media



ISO 9001 certified ISO 27001 certified