Cookies & Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. The following sets out what we do and don’t do with the information we collect from you using our website, or contacting Thorn by email, telephone, letter or social media.

FREEDOM MANAGED SERVICES LLP T/A THORN SDS PRIVACY POLICY

Your Consent

By using the website, or by contacting Thorn by any other means, you agree to this privacy policy and when you submit any of your details or personal information, you are agreeing to the way we state we will use those details.

Using our website & granting us permission to use cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
If the settings in your browser (the software used to view our website) are adjusted to accept cookies and you continue to use our website, we take this as your acceptance of us using cookies. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site most browsers allow some control over cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you choose to disable cookies parts of this website may not function correctly.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or let us know when you visit our site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Social Website Cookies and links to other websites

The privacy implications will vary from one social network to another and will depend on the privacy settings you have chosen on those networks.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Advertising Cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on our website.

Entering your details via our website

If you submit your details via our website, we may use this information to contact you about our products, services and other relevant events and information.

We will not share your details with any other parties, unless we are legally obliged or have your consent to do so. 

If you submit your details via our website regarding a job application (for Thorn or our clients) or an enquiry for possible vacancies (for Thorn or our clients), we will use the details you have provided to contact you. We would only forward your CV to our clients with your consent and would not provide them with your personal contact details.

Application forms and interview notes for unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months and then securely destroyed.

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information:

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing corporate information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. How to get in contact with us is stated at the end of this policy.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data:

You have the right to object to us processing your information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:
• limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes and door codes);
• implementing access controls to information physically stored in filing cabinets such as door codes, secure cabinets and limited access permissions
• implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, anti-virus software and passwords.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your corporate information is processed, please contact us:
Email: admin@thornsds.co.uk with ‘Data Access Request’ in the subject line or alternatively write to us at:
Data Access Request, Thorn SDS, Charwell House, 16 Wilson Road, Alton, GU34 2PP

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner.

Go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy Changes

This privacy policy is formally reviewed annually (last review September 2021).  Any changes will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.

Strengthen HR and optimise resourcing issues

THORN SDS,
UNITED KINGDOM

Address

Charwell House, Wilsom Road,
Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PP

Phone

THORN SDS,
GERMANY

Address

Hanauer Landstr 523,
60386, Frankfurt

Postal Address

Postfach 1181,
64310 Pfungstadt

Phone

FOLLOW US

© Copyright 2021, Thorn SDS | Legal Disclaimer | Cookies & Privacy Policy

Website Designed by Snap Marketing